Accident Summary Nr: 170393896 - Employee's fingers and part of thumb amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108631466 | 03/28/1994 | 3469 | 0 | General Sheet Metal Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on March 23, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Federal Press Company 80 ton part-revolution mechanical power press, serial #7-522. When a part did not eject, Employee #1 reached into the unguarded point of operation to free the part. Employee #1 may have accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, causing the press to cycle and amputate his left index finger and middle finger and half of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108631466 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |