Accident Summary Nr: 170393748 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN CRUSHED IN COKE PLOW MECHANISM

Accident Summary Nr: 170393748 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10863168007/02/199233160Gary Coke Operations, U.S.S.D.G.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:35 A.M. ON OR ABOUT JULY 2, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE NUMBER 3 WHARF COKE PLOW AREA TO DETERMINE HOW TO INSTALL NEW PIPING ON A SPARE PLOW HEAD DRIVE ASSEMBLY. A COWORKER WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PUTTING THE WEST COKE PLOW ONLINE AT THE TIME. THE MACHINE OPERATOR SAW EMPLOYEE #1 AND WARNED HIM THAT THE PLOW WAS GOING TO BE ACTIVATED. EMPLOYEE #1 ACKNOWLEDGED THE WARNING WHILE STANDING ON AN UNGUARDED AREA OF THE ROTATING PLOW ARMS. WHEN THE WEST PLOW CAR WAS ACTIVATED BY THE OPERATOR, THE PLOW ARMS BEGAN TO ROTATE AND CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1, PULLING HIM INTO A 3 1/2-INCH OPENING BETWEEN THE PLOW HEAD AND THE PLOW ARM. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEGS WERE BROKEN AND CRUSHED AND THERE WAS INTERNAL BLEEDING. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON THE WAY TO THE HOSPITAL. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE OPERATOR'S VIEW OF WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING WAS OBSTRUCTED AND HE THEREFORE COULD NOT DETERMINE EMPLOYEE #1'S POSITION.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108631680 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters