Accident Summary Nr: 170393722 - Employee's finger amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170393722 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12404325804/27/199334410Geiger & Peters Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was stamping numbers on metal tags. He reached into the point of operation after releasing the hand lever. The lever swung into tripping position, activating the press and the ram. The stamp closed on Employee #1's right index finger, amputating it between the first and second joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124043258 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators