Accident Summary Nr: 170393599 - Employee killed when he falls out of delivery truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124045279 | 02/07/1994 | 7219 | 0 | Mechanics Laundry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on February 4, 1994, Employee #1 was riding in a 1985 GMC step side van, delivery truck #24, when the side door slid open and he fell out. The employee suffered massive head injuries and a broken neck. He died at approximately 2:00 p.m. that day. The employee was standing in the cab. The only seat provided was the driver's seat. The driver suffered no injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124045279 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |