Accident Summary Nr: 170393581 - Employee's fingers amputated in running press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124039017 | 01/18/1994 | 3564 | 0 | Stewart Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on or about January 7, 1994, Employee #1 was running parts on a Federal press #5 (5 ton), serial #5-1409. Employee #1 was not using the hand tools and did not have the point of operation guards adjusted properly. As Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to retrieve a part, he hit the foot pedal and caught his right middle and index fingers in the press. The dies cut the tips of the fingers and crushed the bone of the middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124039017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |