Accident Summary Nr: 170393581 - Employee's fingers amputated in running press

Accident Summary Nr: 170393581 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12403901701/18/199435640Stewart Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on or about January 7, 1994, Employee #1 was running parts on a Federal press #5 (5 ton), serial #5-1409. Employee #1 was not using the hand tools and did not have the point of operation guards adjusted properly. As Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to retrieve a part, he hit the foot pedal and caught his right middle and index fingers in the press. The dies cut the tips of the fingers and crushed the bone of the middle finger.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124039017 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators