Accident Summary Nr: 170393516 - Employee's finger partially amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114952054 | 12/01/1992 | 3568 | 0 | Rexnord Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on November 10, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a 300 ton Niagara press #7479. He was feeding, stamping, and chopping scrap on a 12 ft long strip of mild steel stock (.312 by 2.75). Because the end was too short to be engaged by the exit roller device, each end strip had to be removed from the chopper using a hook with a 3 in. handle, a 12 in. blade, and a 1 in. tip. When the guard on the cutoff fixture was removed to secure the end piece, Employee #1 was pulled into the shear point by his gloved right hand being snagged on either the broken hook or the scrap metal. His middle finger was partially amputated by the scrap chopper. Employee #1 was taught to remove the guard at the end of each 12 ft strip of metal. The press was not shut down when the chopper guard was removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114952054 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |