Accident Summary Nr: 170393391 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by pit cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125385971 | 02/20/1998 | 3316 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 19, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, mechanical millwrights at Bethlehem Steel who were assigned to the #2 caster, were removing the damaged leading edge section of a horizontally mounted roller pit cover at the East Tundish dump station pit. The pit measured approximately 40 ft long by 16 ft wide by 23 ft deep. They were removing the last three bolts holding the leading edge to the curtain when the leading edge broke away under the internal stored spring cable tension and struck both employees, sweeping them off the pit's enclosure wall. Employee #1 was catapulted 38 ft across the pit into the west wall; he died of internal hemorrhaging. Employee #2 sustained only minor bruises to his lower extremities as the leading edge passed over him. The primary cause of the accident was that the stored spring tension maintained in the roller lever's drum assembly was not released prior to the employees beginning maintenance work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125385971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 125385971 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |