Accident Summary Nr: 170393318 - BURN - EXPLOSION IN COAL HANDLING AREA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108563958 | 04/21/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Psi Energy - Gibson Generating Station |
Abstract: Between 2:00 PM on April 20 and 6:00 AM April 21, 1994, a smoldering coal fire in a turbine generator hopper was being monitored. Fire hoses were pumping water down 19-inch-wide floor openings, which were normally covered, into the hopper, which was in a bunker room on the south side of a coal tripper. On the morning of April 21, the fire escalated. Two yard supervisors (employees #1 and #2) were at the bunker room door handling fire hoses. Four yard workers (employees #4, #5, #6, and #7) were using the fire hoses to pump water into the hopper. At 9:00 AM, just as a township fire fighter (employee #3) walked through the east door of the ninth floor bunker room, an explosion occurred. The two yard supervisors suffered burns and smoke inhalation. They were admitted to a local hospital for their injuries. Employee #1 was released on April 22, and employee #2 was released on April 25. Employees #3 through #22 suffered injuries including smoke inhalation, lacerations, and bruises to their faces, legs, and arms. (Employees #8 through #22 were responding to the explosion.) They were treated with first aid on the scene by the electric utility company's emergency response team. They were then transported to two local hospitals, where they were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
3 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
12 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
13 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
15 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
16 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Power plant operators | ||
17 | 108563958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
18 | 108563958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
19 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
20 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
21 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
22 | 108563958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Power plant operators |