Accident Summary Nr: 170393268 - RUN OVER BY LOG SKIDDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108563388 | 02/11/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Frohbieter Tree Service |
Abstract: A tree service employee was working in a field that was being cleared of trees. He had parked a John Deere log skidder (Model No. JD 440) on the south bank of the field, about 6.1 meters from the top, and left the engine running. He dismounted the log skidder and walked to its right rear side to release the steel cable from the winch, which he had used to tie up and tow logs. The log skidder began to roll down the hill, and the employee yelled a warning. One tire on the log skidder struck the employee on his left breast and ran over him. The employee received multiple internal chest injuries and died at the scene. (The log skidder continued to roll about 8 meters and came to rest atop some logs with its engine still running.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108563388 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |