Accident Summary Nr: 170393151 - Three employees suffer steam burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124042904 | 06/16/1994 | 2653 | 0 | Inland Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on or about June 15, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 completed repairs on a paper stock feed screw and removed lockout devices. Employee #1 cleared Employees #2 and #3 from the danger zone and initiated start-up procedures for tryout. Employees #2 and #3 heard a steam leak from the repair area flange, which was under pressurized conditions, and got hand tools to tighten the flange bolts. Employees #2 and #3 entered the danger zone and started tightening the flange bolts. When the motorized feed screw was started, steam blew a plug of paper from the feed screw, releasing steam into the area and burning Employees #1 through #3. Employees #1 through #3 were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated and released on June 16, 1994. Employee #2 was treated and released on June 22, 1994. Employee #3 required skin grafts and was still hospitalized as of June 28, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124042904 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 124042904 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 124042904 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |