Accident Summary Nr: 170393110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124047796 | 06/07/1993 | 1731 | 0 | E & K Electric Inc. |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON AN ELEVATED WORK PLATFORM (MOON BUGGY), ASSISTING IN THE REPLACEMENT OF ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS OF A 277-VOLT SINGLE-PHASE FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE. HE BEGAN TO STRIP INSULATION FROM THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. THE APPRENTICE, WHO WAS CONTACTING THE SIDE OF THE GROUNDED WORK PLATFORM, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS HANDS. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, BUT HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124047796 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |