Accident Summary Nr: 170393078 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170393078 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855999803/23/199235680Allomatic Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 4, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss full-revolution, foot pedal activated, mechanical power press #875. A piece part shifted in the die and the employee reached in under the guard to realign the piece part. The employee accidentally activated the foot pedal switch, causing the press to cycle and amputate four fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108559998 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators