Accident Summary Nr: 170393078 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108559998 | 03/23/1992 | 3568 | 0 | Allomatic Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 4, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss full-revolution, foot pedal activated, mechanical power press #875. A piece part shifted in the die and the employee reached in under the guard to realign the piece part. The employee accidentally activated the foot pedal switch, causing the press to cycle and amputate four fingers on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108559998 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |