Accident Summary Nr: 170393060 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED CONTUSION OF FINGER IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108559899 | 02/26/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Stone City Products Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON JANUARY31, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHNSON 40 TON FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, FOOT PEDAL OPERATED (NO SERIAL NUMBER). THE POINT OF OPERATION GUARD HAD BEEN RAISED, EXPOSING THE DIE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ON THE FOOT PEDAL CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE AND CATCH THE END OF HER RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER. SHE SUFFERED A CONTUSION OF HER FINGER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108559899 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |