Accident Summary Nr: 170393011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 170393011 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10797965007/22/199117990Mcform Construction Co

Abstract: A CONDUCTOR FROM A 120-VOLT, 30-AMPERE LIGHTING CIRCUIT WAS EXPOSED. THE CIRCUIT WAS RUN IN A CONDUIT, AND THE CONDUIT WAS BROKEN. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSULATION ON THE CONDUCTOR WAS FRAYED. THE EXPOSED PORTION OF THE CONDUCTOR WAS IN CONTACT WITH A METAL SCAFFOLD FROM WHICH TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES GRABBED A GROUNDED PIECE OF REBAR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS UNABLE TO LET GO OF THE REBAR OR MOVE OFF THE SCAFFOLD. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE ASSISTED HIS COWORKER. HE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107979650 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 107979650 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters