Accident Summary Nr: 170392906 - Employee's fingertip amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124009507 | 02/28/1997 | 3493 | 0 | Matthew Warren Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had put a snap ring in a press and run it through a cycle. He was removing the ring when the press cycled again, catching his left index finger in the die. The tip of his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124009507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |