Accident Summary Nr: 170392849 - Employee's fingertips amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115029191 | 05/06/1996 | 3469 | 0 | Imperial Stamping Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 2, 1996, Employee #1 was stacking parts on the bolster plate of a U & O 50-ton, full-revolution power press, serial #50S54. She lost her balance and put out her right hand to catch herself, leaving her left hand in the die of the press. As she did this, she inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal. The press cycled, amputating the tips of her third and fourth fingers. The foot pedal was not properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115029191 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |