Accident Summary Nr: 170392823 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125378885 | 02/27/1996 | 4212 | 0 | A And K Trucking Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An employee raised the bed of his dump truck more than 4.6 meters. The truck bed contacted a 2400-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted. (He was pronounced dead on arrival at a hospital.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125378885 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |