Accident Summary Nr: 170392765 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125364232 | 03/25/1998 | 3423 | 0 | Frederick Tool Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding stock into a 25 ton Loshbough Jordan full revolution mechanical power press when a piece of metal became jammed in the point of operation. He reached in to remove the piece while simultaneously stepping on the foot pedal. The press activated, amputating his left middle finger to the first joint. There was no guard on the side of the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125364232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |