Accident Summary Nr: 170392765 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170392765 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12536423203/25/199834230Frederick Tool Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding stock into a 25 ton Loshbough Jordan full revolution mechanical power press when a piece of metal became jammed in the point of operation. He reached in to remove the piece while simultaneously stepping on the foot pedal. The press activated, amputating his left middle finger to the first joint. There was no guard on the side of the press.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, JAMMED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125364232 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators