Accident Summary Nr: 170392666 - COAL DUST EXPLOSION AT UTILITY PLANT INJURED 17 EMPLOYEES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125349571 | 07/29/1998 | 4911 | 0 | State Line Energy Llc |
Abstract: A coal dust explosion occurred at a coal tripper at an electric power generation plant. The explosion propagated throughout the coal handling areas of the main building. There was major structural and fire damage to these areas. Electrical systems were also damaged by the explosion, with debris striking and causing faults in electric cables. The faults caused some switchgear and an oil-filled transformer outside the building fail, which resulted in fires. Two electric utility and fifteen contractor employees working at the site sustained various injuries because of the explosion and fire. Eight of the injured employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
2 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
3 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Power plant operators | ||
4 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Power plant operators | ||
5 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | ||
6 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
7 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
8 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers | ||
9 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
10 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
11 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
12 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | ||
13 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Elevator installers and repairers | ||
14 | 125349571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, general office | ||
15 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
16 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
17 | 125349571 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |