Accident Summary Nr: 170392666 - COAL DUST EXPLOSION AT UTILITY PLANT INJURED 17 EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 170392666 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12534957107/29/199849110State Line Energy Llc

Abstract: A coal dust explosion occurred at a coal tripper at an electric power generation plant. The explosion propagated throughout the coal handling areas of the main building. There was major structural and fire damage to these areas. Electrical systems were also damaged by the explosion, with debris striking and causing faults in electric cables. The faults caused some switchgear and an oil-filled transformer outside the building fail, which resulted in fires. Two electric utility and fifteen contractor employees working at the site sustained various injuries because of the explosion and fire. Eight of the injured employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, COAL DUST, FIRE, E PTD, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SMOKE INHALATION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125349571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators
2 125349571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators
3 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Power plant operators
4 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Power plant operators
5 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades
6 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians
7 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians
8 125349571 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sheet metal workers
9 125349571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights
10 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Electrical power installers and repairers
11 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
12 125349571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters
13 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Elevator installers and repairers
14 125349571 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, general office
15 125349571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators
16 125349571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators
17 125349571 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators