Accident Summary Nr: 170392559 - IN-PLANT MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114969595 | 01/03/1997 | 5084 | 0 | Forklift Systems Inc |
Abstract: A mechanic was driving a Taylor Dunn personnel carrier (Model No. G12) through a warehouse, returning to a mechanic shop. He approached the top of an 8-degree, sloped, enclosed exit ramp inside the warehouse. A 1995 white Volvo GMC tractor-trailer, which was carrying empty toothpaste containers, was beginning to make a 90-degree turn to the west. A stack of pallets in two locations narrowed this truck's passage and forced its turn wider than normal. As the mechanic drove his personnel carrier down the exit ramp toward the outdoor road, the cab of the tractor-trailer suddenly appeared into his view from his right. The tractor-trailer was traveling at no more than 8 kilometers per hour from his right to his left in a northerly direction. The mechanic had about 2 seconds to react before he hit the tractor-trailer. He attempted to dart between the oncoming trailer and the wall of the ramp enclosure. Unfortunately, he did not make it. The tractor-trailer was 3 meters beyond the ramp opening when the left front cowling of the personnel carrier contacted the left rear tire of the truck tractor. The mechanic struck his head on either the left rear tire of the tractor or the front left corner of the trailer. He suffered massive skull fractures, bilateral subdural hematomas, and subarachnoid hemorrhaging. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114969595 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |