Accident Summary Nr: 170392203 - Employee killed when pinned under fallen boom sections
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124014325 | 04/19/1995 | 7353 | 0 | David Steward Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:22 p.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 and a crane operator were disassembling the point boom section from the butt boom section of a mobile truck crane. The booms were approximately 3 to 4 feet off the ground when Employee #1 went under the point and butt sections to knock out the two lower pins. The pendant lines were in place and the two sections collapsed, pinning Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124014325 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |