Accident Summary Nr: 170391502 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170391502 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12541380706/02/199815210Gearhart Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were attempting to lift and position an 18 ft 10 in long by 6 in. wide by 12 in. tall wooden beam in the basement of a new home under construction. They moved the beam to a spot that was between 89 and 90 in. above the basement floor. A coworker rested his side of the beam into position, and went to the side Employee #1 was holding to help place the beam into an opening. The coworker was using a sledgehammer to knock the beam into place when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 2 ft off the second step of a 6 ft tall Kellar stepladder. He struck the back of his head and was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, HAND TOOL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125413807 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder