Accident Summary Nr: 170391486 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170391486 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12536320006/23/199834690Stone Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on or about June 22, 1998, Employee #1 was directing a new operator on scrap extraction from a 55 ton Ferracute part-revolution mechanical power press, serial #83349. She was reaching in to pull material through when the coworker apparently stepped on the foot pedal. The press cycled, amputating two of Employee #1's fingers to the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125363200 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's