Accident Summary Nr: 170391452 - Employee's finger amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170391452 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496756504/07/199834960T K Industries

Abstract: On or about March 8, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a die inside a Niagara full-revolution press when he stepped on the foot pedal. The press cycled, amputating his right index finger.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114967565 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations