Accident Summary Nr: 170391403 - Two employees killed, one injured in molten steel spill

Accident Summary Nr: 170391403 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12540204007/21/199733160Inland Steel Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 18, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were attaching an automatic poring device to ladle #21 when molten steel spilled, engulfing them and creating a fireball in which they died. Employee #3 was injured while trying to extinguish the flames on one of his coworkers. A subsequent investigation was unable to determine the root cause of the ladle excursion. The amount of free board--the distance between the molten steel and the top of the ladle--was examined, as was the appropriateness of the protective clothing being worn by Employees #1 and #2.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, POURING, LADLE, FIRE, MOLTEN METAL, SPILL, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125402040 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
2 125402040 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
3 125402040 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's