Accident Summary Nr: 170391320 - Employee's fingertips amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170391320 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12532912801/08/199937130Utilimaster Corporation(Plant 16)

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on or about December 1, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a 22 ton I &J full-revolution punch press, serial #33130. He was running cowling extrusion parts in die #7-081-07-110 when the press began making a clicking sound. Employee #1 removed the part from the die and leaned forward to look at the top of the press. He placed his left hand near the die for support while trying to see what was causing the sound and inadvertently stepped on the foot control. The press cycled, amputating the tips of three of his fingers. The press was unguarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125329128 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators