Accident Summary Nr: 170391023 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125358069 | 09/08/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Jack W. Justus Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was replacing a circuit breaker on a Zinsco 240/120-volt panelboard when an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns on his chest, the top of his left hand, and the top and palm of his right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125358069 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |