Accident Summary Nr: 170390959 - Employees Are Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309717510 | 07/14/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Gohmann Asphalt & Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 and #2, flaggers, were directing traffic in the work area of a two-lane rural highway resurfacing project where damaged asphalt pavement sections were removed and filled with concrete. The highway runs east and west. They had the westbound lane of the highway closed to perform the work. Flaggers were equipped with warning vests, sign paddles, and two-way radios, and stationed at each end of the traffic control zone. Employee #1 was assigned to signal the west-bound public vehicular traffic at the east end of the zone. During the course of the day, she took a break and was replaced by Employee #2. She traveled from the work area in a red company pickup truck. After returning from her break, she parked the truck near Employee #2. The truck was partially on the pavement (westbound Lane) and partially off the road. She got out of the truck and started to get the two-way radio back from the Employee #2, when they were struck and killed by a motorist traveling west in a pickup truck. Both employees were standing with their sides toward oncoming traffic, which may have contributed to the driver not see them. The manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) requires that to stop, direct, alert, or slow traffic, and states that the flagger shall face traffic with the (Stop or Slow) paddle held in a stationary position with the arm extended horizontally away from the body. The only construction sign for westbound traffic was a Lane Closed Ahead sign. This sign was in or past the transition area, which was likely misleading to motorists. CFR 1926.200(g)(1) requires that construction areas shall be posted with legible traffic signs at points of hazard. The next nearest construction signs that advise westbound traffic were nearly a mile east of the transition area. There was a Flagger Ahead Sign located 5,200 ft from the transition area and Road Construction Next 2 miles signs (on each side of the road) located 4,900 ft from the transition area. The Manual on Uniform Traffic Control devices gives nonmandatory recommendations for sign placement in the advance warning area. However, at the work site, the placement of the warring signs did not appear to conform to the manuel's specified recommendations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309717510 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 309717510 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |