Accident Summary Nr: 170390934 - Employee Dies after Being Struck When Pipe Falls from Hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 170390934 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30972363309/13/20061611237310T.Y. Lin International

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a highway construction firm. He was standing next to a Manitowoc lattice boom crane that was hoisting a 65-foot long, 15-inch diameter pipe piling to a 120-foot high lead. The pipe piling was being hoisted by means of a single 12-foot long by 2-inch wide synthetic web sling, which was arranged in a choker-type hitch. The pipe piling struck the lead, and the pipe was jarred loose. It fell, striking Employee #1, who was standing 36 feet, 8 inches away from the lead, in the chest. He was taken to a hospital, where he later died from the bruises, contusions, and abrasions he sustained when he was struck.

Keywords: CHEST, HIGHWAY, PILING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309723633 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile