Accident Summary Nr: 170390934 - Employee Dies after Being Struck When Pipe Falls from Hitch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309723633 | 09/13/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | T.Y. Lin International |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a highway construction firm. He was standing next to a Manitowoc lattice boom crane that was hoisting a 65-foot long, 15-inch diameter pipe piling to a 120-foot high lead. The pipe piling was being hoisted by means of a single 12-foot long by 2-inch wide synthetic web sling, which was arranged in a choker-type hitch. The pipe piling struck the lead, and the pipe was jarred loose. It fell, striking Employee #1, who was standing 36 feet, 8 inches away from the lead, in the chest. He was taken to a hospital, where he later died from the bruises, contusions, and abrasions he sustained when he was struck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309723633 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |