Accident Summary Nr: 170390868 - Employee Dies after Falling from Moving Utility Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309670396 | 06/30/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | T & R Pavement Markings, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a pavement marking contractor. He and two coworkers were moving traffic signs. Employee #1 and one of his coworkers had loaded three traffic signs into a utility trailer. They were standing in the trailer as it was being pulled, at approximately 15 mph, down the right shoulder of the highway by a company truck being driven by the other coworker. Employee #1 fell from the rear of the trailer, striking his head on the pavement. He was unresponsive, and he was taken to the hospital, where he died nine days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309670396 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |