Accident Summary Nr: 170390868 - Employee Dies after Falling from Moving Utility Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309670396 | 06/30/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | T & R Pavement Markings, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a pavement marking contractor. He and two coworkers were moving traffic signs. Employee #1 and one of his coworkers had loaded three traffic signs into a utility trailer. They were standing in the trailer as it was being pulled, at approximately 15 mph, down the right shoulder of the highway by a company truck being driven by the other coworker. Employee #1 fell from the rear of the trailer, striking his head on the pavement. He was unresponsive, and he was taken to the hospital, where he died nine days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309670396 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |