Accident Summary Nr: 170390843 - Employee Is Caught Between Equipment And Later Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309670305 | 05/11/2006 | 1629 | 237110 | D & R Excavating, Inc. D B A Earth Resources |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving between a track excavator and loader that were next to each other. Employee #1 was caught between the track excavator's rotating superstructure and the loader's rubber tire. There was no barricade of any type used to prevent employees from accessing the area between the track excavator and the loader. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died during surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309670305 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |