Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170390843 - Employee Is Caught Between Equipment And Later Died

Accident Summary Nr: 170390843 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967030505/11/20061629237110D & R Excavating, Inc. D B A Earth Resources

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving between a track excavator and loader that were next to each other. Employee #1 was caught between the track excavator's rotating superstructure and the loader's rubber tire. There was no barricade of any type used to prevent employees from accessing the area between the track excavator and the loader. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died during surgery.

Keywords: construction, caught between, excavator, loader, unguarded, tire
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309670305 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment