Accident Summary Nr: 170390801 - Employee killed when struck by falling bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127450583 | 07/26/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Spiller Excavating & Land Development Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was struck by a bucket that disconnected from an excavator. The bucket fell approximately 20 ft hitting Employee #1 upon his head. The impact was fatal and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127450583 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |