Accident Summary Nr: 170390678 - Employee killed in fall from steel I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170390678 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12541727912/29/199717910Poe Steel Erection Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 15, 1998, Employee #1, an iron worker, and a coworker were positioning a 22 in. long crane rail on a 14 in. wide red iron I-beam. They were picking up the rail, one at each end, when it bowed, causing them to lose control and the rail to fall to the floor. Employee #1 then moved toward an extension ladder secured to a steel girt approximately 3 ft away. He missed the ladder and fell approximately 19 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on December 23, 1998, of a herniated brain stem. No fall protection was used, and employees were not provided with safety training or an adequate safety program.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, UNTRAINED, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125417279 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder