Accident Summary Nr: 170390645 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125334169 | 07/28/1997 | 1796 | 0 | Allen'S Electric Service Inc. |
Abstract: A crane operator (employee #1) and a ground worker (employee #2) were removing an existing sign weighing about 225 kilograms from its supporting posts. A 7500-volt overhead power line was located 2.7 meters horizontally and 10.6 meters vertically from the closest post. The posts were about 9.1 meters tall. As the crane operator lowered the sign with a 1979 International Model 1824 truck crane, the load line contacted the overhead power line. The crane operator dismounted from the operator station and was electrocuted. The ground worker, who was guiding the sign, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized with multiple burns and had both arms amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125334169 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 125334169 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |