Accident Summary Nr: 170390629 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308198548 | 02/02/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Allstate Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: On March 1, 2005, an employee was working on the corrugated metal roof decking, laying out the roof panels. The employee was not connected to the provided horizontal lifeline, picked up one panel and stepped back toward the opening, and fell to the ground level. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 37 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308198548 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |