Accident Summary Nr: 170390587 - Employee killed when steam line ruptured

Accident Summary Nr: 170390587 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30520625210/11/20021623237110Citizens Thermal Energy

Abstract: On October 10, 2002, Employee #1 entered into a confined space, a manhole, without initiating any lockout or tag out procedures, and attempted to repair a high pressure, high temperature, steam trap line. Employee #1 apparently had tried to remove the trap and was moving within the manhole and apparently struck an internally deteriorated blow down line, causing it to separate from the steam line and releasing 700 to 800 degree Fahrenheit, 250 p.s.i. steam into the confined space. This resulted in blowing Employee #1 out of the manhole, and his receiving third degree full thickness burns over 95 percent of his body. Employee #1 died approximately 10 hours later at the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM LINE, CONFINED SPACE, LOCKOUT, STEAM, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305206252 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical controls and valve repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia