Accident Summary Nr: 170390561 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Second-Story Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308739374 | 06/22/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Ron Schmucker/Art Bruce |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on the second-story roof of a private residence, inspecting a replacement roof membrane, which was to be overlaid with the red, half-round, clay roofing tiles that had previously been on the roof. For some reason, he fell. He traveled a distance of approximately 24 feet, landing on a four foot by eight foot sheet of oriented strand board (OSB) that was covering a stack of previously removed red, half-round, roofing tiles. As he landed, he struck his head on the oriented strand board. He sustained a fracture to his head. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308739374 | Fatality | Fracture | Trade and industrial teachers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |