Accident Summary Nr: 170390546 - Employee killed when struck by rail car

Accident Summary Nr: 170390546 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12740153712/23/199833120Ltv Steel Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 22, 1998, Employee #1, a transportation department switchman for LTV Steel, boarded rail car #3029, the lead car of a ten-car drag heading for storage yard B. He had radioed the engineer to proceed when the lead car passed over the ore dock switch and derailed. Employee #1 was apparently attempting to dismount from the car's front west stirrup when he was struck and killed by a second car, #3117. His body was found outside storage yard B, approximately five car lengths from the rail switch. Employee #1 had 1 year of experience as a switchman with 27 years of experience with LTV Steel. Apparently, as the lead car passed over the switch, its front wheel flanges forced the switch open, causing mechanical damage. An early morning snow squall may have also deposited enough snow or ice to prevent the switch from closing properly. The build up could have forced the switch open as the wheels passed over, causing the derailment.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, FROZEN, TRAIN, MECH MALFUNCTION, RAILROAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127401537 Fatality Other Railroad brake, signal and switch operators