Accident Summary Nr: 170390355 - Employee's hands injured by flying die pieces

Accident Summary Nr: 170390355 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12401152912/14/199839310Selmer Company Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 400 ton Toledo full-revolution mechanical power press, #663. As the press was cycling, the die worked loose from the punch and dropped, breaking into pieces that struck Employee #1's hands and fingers. The press was equipped with pull-backs and a foot control.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, UNSECURED, FINGER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124011529 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Punching and stamping press machine operators