Accident Summary Nr: 170390355 - Employee's hands injured by flying die pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124011529 | 12/14/1998 | 3931 | 0 | Selmer Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 400 ton Toledo full-revolution mechanical power press, #663. As the press was cycling, the die worked loose from the punch and dropped, breaking into pieces that struck Employee #1's hands and fingers. The press was equipped with pull-backs and a foot control.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124011529 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |