Accident Summary Nr: 170390330 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170390330 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12401101605/20/199833540Wells Aluminum

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 35 ton Bliss part-revolution mechanical power press. She was hand-feeding aluminum parts into the die when the press tripped, amputating two of the fingers on her right hand. The press was operated by foot control and had no point-of-operation guard.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124011016 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators