Accident Summary Nr: 170390249 - Three employees killed and 12 injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170390249 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12404188003/27/199633250Beta Steel Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:08 a.m. on March 27, 1996, a 20,000-liter descaling accumulator tank violently ruptured and exploded. Employees #1 through #3 were killed. Employees #4 through #13 were injured, and Employees #4 and #5 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. At least two additional coworkers also sustained injuries in the explosion. The 20,000-liter tank was kept at a pressure of between 1,900 and 2,250 psi.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, TANK, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified
3 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
5 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
6 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
7 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
8 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss General office clerks
9 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
10 124041880 Fatality Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
11 124041880 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified
12 124041880 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified
13 124041880 Hospitalized injury Cancer Machine operators, not specified
14 124041880 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified
15 124041880 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's