Accident Summary Nr: 170390157 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124009762 | 05/06/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Craig King Excavating |
Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on May 5, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the north side of a ditch that was being cleared of trees. A coworker was cutting a large tree on the south side of the ditch. As the tree started to fall, Employee #1 walked into its path. He was struck on the right shoulder, resulting in acute hemorrhaging. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124009762 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |