Accident Summary Nr: 170390132 - Employee was crushed when coil became dislocated from hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125354050 | 05/24/2001 | 3441 | 0 | New Millennium Building Systems |
Abstract: On May 10, 2001, Employee #1 was using a Zenar 35-ton crane with a remote control to place a roll of coiled steel into a storage rack. The coil of steel was about 69.5 in. in diameter, 3 ft wide, and weighed about 2,750 lb. As the coil of steel was being placed into the rack, it became dislodged from the "C" hook. The coil of steel fell onto Employee #1, crushing him at the waist and fracturing his lower extremities. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125354050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |