Accident Summary Nr: 170390108 - Employee Is Killed When Drill Assembly Falls on Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305202830 | 08/08/2002 | 3715 | 336212 | Strick Corporation |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Gildea gang drill to drill holes in the floors of semi-trailers. The drill bit dislodged and became stuck in the wooden planking of one of the trailers. As Employee #1 reached between the trailer floor and the gang drill to dislodge the bit, the drill assembly fell on his head. His head was crushed against the trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305202830 | Fatality | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |