Accident Summary Nr: 170389837 - Employee burned when thinner vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124006289 | 08/05/1994 | 3443 | 0 | Ventra Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 3, 1994, Employee #1, a spray painter, noticed that air cylinder parts had stopped coming along a conveyor system. As he had been taught to do, Employee #1 picked up a nearby one gallon can of toluene-based lacquer thinner and a brush and reached into the Ransburg spray painting booth to clean off the spraying disk head. This was a common practice done four to five times during a shift to keep residue from building up on the disk. Employee #1 felt an electrical jolt/shock and flame on his bare right hand. Frightened, he tossed the one-third full open can of lacquer thinner aside. The vapors ignited and the flames climbed a nearby wall and ventilation stack and started a fire on the plant roof. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns to his arms, hands, and left upper chest area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124006289 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |