Accident Summary Nr: 170389803 - Logger killed when struck in head by flying limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124062449 | 02/11/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Dcd Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on Thursday, February 10, 1994, Employee #1, a 34-year-old feller logger, and two coworkers had arrived at the site and cut trees from 12:00 p.m. until 1:30 p.m. when they took a break. The two coworkers (a partner and the assisting trimmer) walked north and southeast about 150 ft, turned, and saw Employee #1, who was about 30 ft southeast of where they had been. He had completed the trunk cuts and back cut on a large white oak tree and was standing back about 8 ft from the base of the tree as it fell away from him. A large (8 in. diameter) hickory limb from a nearby tree snapped from that tree under enormous pressure and flew horizontally approximately 50 ft, striking Employee #1 in the left temple and cheekbone. Employee #1 died within 3 minutes of massive internal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124062449 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |