Accident Summary Nr: 170389720 - Employee killed in fall from lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125380188 | 07/26/1996 | 8211 | 0 | Mishawaka City Schools Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a telescopic lift installing a cable on a flagpole when the lift tipped over and fell against a maintenance vehicle. He was thrown from the lift basket and landed on the pavement. Employee #1 was killed. The outriggers were not in place and the lift was sitting in soft dirt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125380188 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |