Accident Summary Nr: 170389712 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125380238 | 05/24/1996 | 3446 | 0 | Continental Register Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an approximately 10-ton Niagara single-stroke, full-revolution, foot- controlled, mechanical power press equipped with a brake press die. She was putting in an approximately 9 1/2 in. long by 1 1/2 in. wide metal part to bend it when the press cycled and the die descended on her right hand. Her index and middle fingers were amputated to the third knuckle, and her ring finger to the second knuckle. The press was known to double trip, and the point of operation was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125380238 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |