Accident Summary Nr: 170389704 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127420321 | 06/07/2002 | 3715 | 0 | Wabash National Corporation |
Abstract: On June 3, 2002, Employee #1 was operating the Number 5 press brake, a 135-ton model. A light curtain was bypassed and Employee #1 placed his left hand in the point of operation area. The press cycled and its ram amputated his little, ring and middle fingers on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127420321 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |