Accident Summary Nr: 170389704 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170389704 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12742032106/07/200237150Wabash National Corporation

Abstract: On June 3, 2002, Employee #1 was operating the Number 5 press brake, a 135-ton model. A light curtain was bypassed and Employee #1 placed his left hand in the point of operation area. The press cycled and its ram amputated his little, ring and middle fingers on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LIGHT CURTAIN, HAND, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127420321 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators