Accident Summary Nr: 170389571 - LOADER OPERATOR DIES WHEN PINNED BY LOADER BUCKET

Accident Summary Nr: 170389571 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11500173708/14/199250930Newlon Metals Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE SAME NEW HOLLAND LOADER, SERIAL #211972, THAT HE HAD BEEN USING SINCE BEING HIRED BY NEWLAN METALS IN 1983. THERE WAS NO WITNESS TO THIS ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 SOMEHOW HAD POSITIONED HIMSELF UNNATURALLY WHILE OPERATING THIS UNIT. HE HAD JUST PICKED UP SOME SCRAP COPPER WITH THE BUCKET AND HAD THE BUCKET IN A RAISED POSITION. WITH THE BUCKET STILL IN THE RAISED POSITION, THE VICTIM LEANED FORWARD TO THE POINT THAT HIS BODY WAS NEARLY UNDER THE BUCKET. APPARENTLY, EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT FOOT THEN UNINTENTIONALLY ACTIVATED THE PEDAL CONTROLLING THE POSITION OF THE BUCKET AND CAUSED THE BUCKET TO FALL DOWN. THE BUCKET'S CROSS SUPPORT MEMBER PINNED HIS TORSO TO THE LOADER FRAME. EMPLOYEE #1 APPEARED TO HAVE DIED INSTANTLY OF MASSIVE CHEST INJURIES.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, PINNED, WORK RULES, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SCRAP METAL, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115001737 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators