Accident Summary Nr: 170389571 - LOADER OPERATOR DIES WHEN PINNED BY LOADER BUCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115001737 | 08/14/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Newlon Metals Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE SAME NEW HOLLAND LOADER, SERIAL #211972, THAT HE HAD BEEN USING SINCE BEING HIRED BY NEWLAN METALS IN 1983. THERE WAS NO WITNESS TO THIS ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 SOMEHOW HAD POSITIONED HIMSELF UNNATURALLY WHILE OPERATING THIS UNIT. HE HAD JUST PICKED UP SOME SCRAP COPPER WITH THE BUCKET AND HAD THE BUCKET IN A RAISED POSITION. WITH THE BUCKET STILL IN THE RAISED POSITION, THE VICTIM LEANED FORWARD TO THE POINT THAT HIS BODY WAS NEARLY UNDER THE BUCKET. APPARENTLY, EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT FOOT THEN UNINTENTIONALLY ACTIVATED THE PEDAL CONTROLLING THE POSITION OF THE BUCKET AND CAUSED THE BUCKET TO FALL DOWN. THE BUCKET'S CROSS SUPPORT MEMBER PINNED HIS TORSO TO THE LOADER FRAME. EMPLOYEE #1 APPEARED TO HAVE DIED INSTANTLY OF MASSIVE CHEST INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115001737 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |